Search for content in message boards

wanting in fo on George C. Bundren

wanting in fo on George C. Bundren

Loretta Evetts Beasley (View posts)
Posted: 13 Dec 1999 8:53PM GMT
George C. bundren was born 11 Oct. 1808 in virgina. He married Chaney Pemberton Before 1830 she died on 3 Feb 1917. they had Serena Jane bundren Evetts WAs born in Grandger county Tenn. on sept 5, 1839. I am researching The Evetts Family history

George C. Bundren

Posted: 25 May 2000 12:56AM GMT
Edited: 23 Jun 2001 7:39AM GMT
Sarena Jane Bundren/Evetts was one of 4 children born to George C. Bundren and Chaney Pemberton. It seems likely that Chaney died somewhere in the vicinity of Grainger Co., TN. George married there Lucinda Elizabeth ??/Keeton, a widow with children. She and George had two more children. George reportedly married 2 more times. in 1850 Elizabeth Clark and in 1875 Nancy Everts. George was one of the sons of Claiborn Bundren possibly b.c. 1774 VA d. after 1850 DeKalb Co., AL. Claiborn was in Henry Co., VA and then Washington Co., VA (actually TN) before migrating to AL. George followed much the same track, but then he moved to Johnson Co., IL. The family name is actually Bondurant. Somehow it was changed as the family moved to southern VA and northern NC and then into TN. I believe but cannot prove that Claiborn Bondurant was the son of Richard Bondurant b. 1740 King Wm. Parish, VA d. possibly 1801 to 1809 in Buckingham Co., VA or Rockingham Co., NC. Richard is believed to have had at least 2 other sons - Francis and Richard - who removed to Grainger and Claiborne Co. in TN. Richard then moved on to southern and then central IN where he d. 1831. I believe that Claiborn Bondurant may have had the family Bible for himself and his siblings. No one in my branch of this family has any info. about it. Does anyone in the IL line of descent know where this Bible might have ended up? I have much more data on the Bondurants if you are interested. The original immigrant was Jean Pierre Bondurant who was a French Huguenot who arrived at Jamestown, VA in 1700.

Bundren/bounderant

James S. Bundren (View posts)
Posted: 5 Jun 2000 3:41PM GMT
lease contact me at desertlobo@aol.com. May
have inf. we both could use. though not sure
about bounderant....yet

BUNDREN?BUNDERANT

Posted: 25 Jun 2000 6:45AM GMT
Edited: 10 Dec 2001 2:59PM GMT
HI JAMES:
I TOO AM RELATED TO FAMILY OF CLAIBOURNE P>
BUNDREN. LETS COMPARE OUR NOTES.
I HAVE A LOT OF INFORMATION ON THE BUNDREN
FAMILY. PLEASE CONTACT ME.
THANKS

BUNDREN/BONDURANT FAMILY

Posted: 25 Jun 2000 6:52AM GMT
Edited: 10 Dec 2001 2:59PM GMT
KAREN PLEASE CONTACT ME LOT OF INFORMATIO .
WILIANG TO SHARE.
THANKS.
PS CLAIBOURN WAS MY GREAT GREAT GREAT GRAND
FATHER.

Bundren Family

Posted: 25 Jun 2000 8:09PM GMT
Edited: 23 Jun 2001 7:39AM GMT
Dear Chuck,
I was notified that you had sent a reply to me, but it was addressed to Karen, so I really don't know if you meant to send it my way. I am interested in Claiborn Bondurant in regard to his possible relationship to Richard Bondurant. What I need to find is proof that Jane Bondurant, supposedly the daughter of Richard, married Nathaniel Barnes. There is circumstantial evidence that Jane was a Bondurant, but no marriage record that I have been able to find. Francis Bondurant, believed to be a brother of Claiborn, applied for a war pension. In the deposition he stated that proof of his birth was in the hands of his brother in Warren Co., TN. The only one who shows up in the Warren Co., TN census was a Bondurant named John (the one who m.2) Lucy Gilley). He seems to be too young to be Francis's brother. However, I did find a land description in Warren Co. that mentions Claiborn's land. I did not find a deed in Claiborn's name, but this record places him in Warren Co. at the right time to be the brother to whom Francis referred. John and Claiborn were in the same area in southern VA and eastern TN, and Claiborn almost had to move through TN to end up in AL. My assumption is that there was a family Bible in which the births of Francis and his siblings were recorded. I have been searching for this Bible or other family records that would explain how this branch of the family links and who is actually in it. Do you have any data to verify who Claiborn's siblings were and/or who his parents were? I have an enormous amount of data about all branches of the Bondurant family. I've sorted out many of the lines, but I still can't find original sources that prove relationships in this particular branch. If you have such information, I would really like to hear from you. I am more than willing to exchange data if I have anything that you might want.

TO SHARON KINGEN

Posted: 28 Jun 2000 4:57AM GMT
Edited: 10 Dec 2001 2:59PM GMT
HI SHARON:
IN ORDER TO SEND THE BUNDREN INFORMATION TO YOU
I WILL NEED YOUR EMAIL ADDRESS. PLESE SEND
IT. THANKS
Posted: 28 Jun 2000 6:25PM GMT
Edited: 23 Jun 2001 7:39AM GMT
I think you already found it, but my e-mail address is sakingen@hrtc.net
Thanks for forwarding the Panther-Yates site. I will look through it in detail.

tentative assessment of data

Posted: 28 Jun 2000 11:38PM GMT
Edited: 23 Jun 2001 7:39AM GMT
Dear Chuck,
I made a copy of the information from the Panther-Yates site and began comparing it with my own data. While the information about some of the later generations may be accurate, the information about some of the third and fourth generation people cannot be correct. I seriously doubt that Rev. Thomas Bondurant married Sarah Macka(Maxey). Rev. Thomas did marry Rhoda Agee. However, the dates given in this material just do not work. It says that Rhoda was born in 1762 and married in 1779. But then it says that their daughter Mollie was born about 1771. That would mean that Mollie was born when Rhoda was 9 years old and that Mollie was born 8 years before her parents married. I don't think so. The John who was in Warren Co., TN and had land beside Claibourne was not the John H. who married Sarah (Sallie) Garrett. The John in Warren Co. m.1)Tabitha Bays (War of 1812 Pension Files, widow's claim #WC 14713). This John was b. June 22, 1782. He m.2) Apr. 21, 1816 Henry Co., VA Lucinda Gilley. The John who married Sarah (Sallie) Garrett remained in Buckingham Co., VA. He is listed there in 1810, 1820, and 1830. His widow seems to be living with their son Wm. in 1840 and she is recorded with Wm. by name in the 1850 census in Buckingham Co. While I know that there are conflicting reports, I think that Rev. Thomas was not born until about 1744. In all the lists I have seen of the children of Rev. Thomas, not one contains Francis. Most of the researchers with whom I have corresponded believe that Francis was the son of Richard b. 1740. Please note that in the data from Panther-Yates Richard supposedly had a daughter Ann b. 1745 and a son Joseph b. 1746. Impossible. The fact that a certain name appears on a tax list is not sufficient evidence for me in terms of figuring out family relationships. When a researcher does not see that children cannot be born to people who are only age 5 or 6, I am very hesitant to accept any of their data. I sincerely appreciate being directed to this site and I will send a message to the compiler in the hope of locating additional sources of the information. If you have other data pertaining to the Bondurant/Bundren family, I would be interested in receiving it. As much as I would like to have the Bondurant lines straightened out, I don't think that the Panther-Yates material has the answers.
Sincerely,
Sharon Kingen

Bundren geneology

Melissa Kelley (Bundren) (View posts)
Posted: 28 Jul 2000 12:49PM GMT
Although married now with the name Kelley,
my maiden name is Bundren. I do not know anything
about the Bundren's and really do not know where
to begin. Any suggestions? What information should
I ask my father to begin my search. I really would like
to know the history as well as what part of the country
we originated.
I would really appreciate your assistance
Thank you,Melissa
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 2006-2014 Ancestry.com | New Privacy | Cookies | New Terms and Conditions | Operated by Ancestry.com Europe S.à r.l.